Friday Eve, September 29 – Friday, October 6
First Two Yom Tob Days
EVE OF 1st DAY SUCCOT – Friday Evening, September 29
Candle Lighting ………………………………………………6:24 pm
Minha & Arbit …………………………………………………6:15 pm
Kiddush in Elias Room Succah ……………………………..Following Services
Kiddush is followed by self-catered meals in the Paved Paradise succah for registered guests
1st DAY SUCCOT – Shabbat, September 30
Zemirot ………………………………………………………….8:15 am
Shahrit & Hallel ……………………………………………….9:00 am
Torah Service……………………………………………………9:50 am
Musaf & Hoshaanot…………………………………………10:35 am
Youth Program ……………………………………………….10:00 am
Kiddush in Elias Room Succah ………………..Following Services
Kiddush is followed by self-catered meals in the Paved Paradise succah for registered guests
Minha & Arbit ………………………………………………….6:15 pm
Candle Lighting ………………………………………..after 7:14 pm
Kiddush in Elias Room Succah …………………Following Services
Kiddush is followed by self-catered meals in the Paved Paradise succah for registered guests
2nd DAY SUCCOT – Sunday, October 1
Zemirot ………………………………………………………….8:15 am
Shahrit & Hallel ……………………………………………….9:00 am
Torah Service……………………………………………………9:50 am
Musaf & Hoshaanot………………………………………….10:30 am
Youth Program ……………………………………………….10:00 am
Kiddush in Elias Room Succah ………………………………..Following Services
Kiddush is followed by self-catered meals in the Paved Paradise succah for registered guests
Minha & Arbit ………………………………………………….6:15 pm
Habdala …………………………………………………………. 7:00 pm
Habdala is followed by self-catered meals in the Paved Paradise succah for registered guests
Monday-Thursday, Oct. 2-5
Shahrit, Musaf, & Hoshaanot ……………………………… 7:05 am
Breakfast in Elias Room Succah ………………………………Following Services
Minha & Arbit Services ……………………………………….6:15 pm
Final Day of Hol HaMoed Succot – Seventh Day of Succot (Tabernacles)
EVE OF HOSHAANA RABBA – Thursday, October 5
Minha & Arbit Services…………………………………..6:15 pm
Mishmara-Tikkun in Elias Room Succah ……………………..9:00 pm
HOSHAANA RABBA DAY – Friday Morning, October 6
Zemirot ……………………………………………………….. 7:05 am
Shahrit & Hallel ……………………………………………..7:30 am
Torah Service………………………………………………….7:45 am
Musaf, Hoshaanot, Shofar ……………………………….8:45 am
Service Conclusion…………………………………………..9:50 am
Breakfast in Succah …………………………….Following Services
Breakfast followed by self-catered meals in Paved Paradise Succah for registered guests
EVE OF SHEMINI HAG ATSERET – Friday, October 6
Candle Lighting …………………………………………………6:12 pm
Minha & Arbit …………………………………………………..6:00 pm
Kiddush in Succah ………………………………Following Services
Kiddush followed by self-catered meals in Paved Paradise Succah for registered guests
SHEMINI HAG ATSERET DAY – Shabbat, October 7
Zemirot …………………………………………………………. 8:15 am
Shahrit …………………………………………………………. 9:00 am
Torah Service…………………………………………………. 9:50 am
Musaf, Tikkun HaGeshem* ……………………………. 10:40 am
Sermon………………………………………………….following Musaf
Youth Program ………………………………………………10:00 am
Kiddush in Succah ……………………………….Following Services
Kiddush followed by self-catered meals in Paved Paradise Succah for registered guests
*Tikkun HaGeshem is the Sephardic poem added at the inauguration of Israel’s rainy season, for the duration of which, until Passover, a request for rain is inserted in the second blessing of the Amidah.
EVE OF SIMHAT TORAH – Shabbat, October 7
Youth Hakafot & Celebration…………………………..3:30 pm
Minha/Arbit, Tenu Shebaha ……………………………6:00 pm
Candle Lighting ……………………………………… after 7:01 pm
Hakafot (Men’s and concurrent Women’s)………. 7:00 pm
Kiddush & Ice Cream Extravaganza……………….Following Hakafot
SIMHAT TORAH DAY – Sunday, October 8
Zemirot ……………………………………………………….8:15 am
Shahrit & Hallel ………………………………………….. 9:00 am
Torah Service with Hatanim Honors……………….9:50 am
Youth Program ……………………………………………10:40 am
Kiddush………………………………………….Following Services
Minha & Arbit ……………………………………………….6:00 pm
Habdala, End of Yom Tob………………………………..6:48 pm
Monday-Friday Mornings: 7:05 am
Monday-Thursday Evenings: 6:15 pm
Friday Eve, October 13
Candle Lighting ……………………………………………….6:01 pm
Minha & Arbit, Tenu Shebaha ……………………………6:00 pm
SHABBAT BERESHIT DAY – Shabbat, October 14
Zemirot ……………………………………………………….8:15 am
Shahrit ………………………………………………………..9:00 am
Torah Service with Hatanim Honors……………….9:30 am
Youth Program ……………………………………………10:00 am
Kiddush ………………………………………..Following Services
Hatanim Luncheon …………………………..Following kiddush
Rabbi Soloveichik’s Afternoon Class ………………….5:10 pm
Minha & Arbit (Inside only) ………………………………5:55 pm
Habdala, End of Shabbat ………………………………….6:28 pm
Shabbat Hatanim is our moniker for what is otherwise known as Shabbat Bereshit, the day on which the first Parashah of the Torah is read, because we continue to carry over onto Shabbat the honoring of the Hatan Torah and Hatan Bereshit, the main feature of our Simhat Torah Service.