Your Account: Login or Register

Congregation Shearith Israel

The Spanish & Portuguese Synagogue America's First Jewish Congregation Bem vindo ao lar Bienvenido a casa ברוכים הבאים הביתה The Spanish & Portuguese Synagogue
Congregation Shearith Israel, Sanctuary

At the Synagogue

This Week's Prayer Schedule

February 10 - February 16

Shabbat and Holiday Handouts

Explore our weekly Shabbat handouts. 

Knitting For Teens - SOLD OUT!

Saturday, February 16, 7:00PM

Our member, Karen Daar, an accomplished knitter, will instruct teens in the basics of knitting.

Mitzvot Workshop with Zachary Edinger

Sunday, March 3, 10:00AM

On select Sundays, our shamash, Zachary Edinger, will lead our students & youth in an interactive and educational...

Ruby Namdar, Author of The Ruined House, in conversation with Shira Hecht-Koller

Wednesday, March 6, 7:00PM

Join Ruby Namdar and Shira Hecht-Koller of Drisha for a lively discussion of The Ruined House, Namdar’s award-winning debut novel.

Judaica Appraisal Event

Sunday, March 10, 2:00PM

Jonathan Greenstein, a noted antique Judaica authentication expert, will enlighten us about the field of antique Judaica. 

Brunch & Learn With Rabbi Soloveichik

Shearith Israel member children, PTTS students, and their parents enjoy a special time with the rabbi. 

Welcome to Congregation Shearith Israel, America's first Jewish congregation, founded in 1654 by 23 Jews of Spanish and Portuguese descent.  Today, Jews of all backgrounds make up our welcoming, traditional community. Explore this site, and then visit the synagogue to experience the beauty and vitality of this Jewish and American treasure.

Prayer Schedule

Weekday Services February 10 - 15, 2019

  • Morning Services [Shahrit]

    Sunday 8:00am
    Monday - Friday 7:15am
     
    Evening Services
    Sunday [Minha & Arbit] 5:00pm
    Monday-Thursday [Arbit only] 6:30pm

Shabbat Services February 15 - 16, 2019

  • Friday Eve

    Candles (18 min. before sunset) 5:13pm
    Services [Minhah & Arbit] 5:15pm
     
    Saturday Morning
    Morning Services 8:15-11:45am
    Torah Reading: Tetsavveh
     
    Saturday Evening
    Seuda Shelishit & Class 4:05pm
    Minhah & Arbit 5:05pm
    Saturday Sunset 5:32pm
    Habdalah 6:02pm