Your Account: Login or Register

Succot - Shabbat Bereshit Prayer Schedules

Succot

Festival of Tabernacles

Sunday Eve, Oct. 13th-Saturday, Oct. 19th

Succot: First Two Days (Yom Tob)

EVE OF 1st DAY SUCCOT

Sunday Evening, October 13th

Candle Lighting....................................... 6:01 pm

Evening Services (Minhah & Arbit).. 6:00 pm

Sunset.......................................................... 6:19 pm

Kiddush in Elias Room Succah.......... 6:45 pm

1st DAY SUCCOT DAYTIME

Monday Morning, October 14th

Zemirot....................................................... 8:15 am

Shahrit & Hallel......................................... 9:00 am

Torah Service.......................................... 10:00 am

Musaf & Hoshaanot................. 10:45-11:30 am

Conclusion & Sermon..... 11:30 am-12:00 pm

Kiddush in Elias Room Succah....... 12:00 pm

EVE OF 2nd DAY SUCCOT

Monday Evening, October 14th

Evening Services (Minhah & Arbit).. 6:00 pm

Sunset.......................................................... 6:17 pm

Candle Lighting............................. after 6:38 pm

Kiddush in Elias Room Succah.......... 6:45 pm

2nd DAY SUCCOT DAYTIME

Tuesday Morning, October 15th

Zemirot....................................................... 8:15 am

Shahrit & Hallel......................................... 9:00 am

Torah Service.......................................... 10:00 am

Musaf & Hoshaanot................. 10:45-11:30 am

Conclusion & Sermon..... 11:30 am-12:00 pm

Kiddush in Elias Room Succah....... 12:00 pm

Tuesday Evening, October 15th

Evening Services (Minhah & Arbit).. 6:00 pm

Sunset.......................................................... 6:16 pm

Habdalah, End of Yom Tob.............. 6:36 pm

####

####

####

####

Succot (cont’d)

Hol HaMoed Succot

Intermediate Days of Tabernacles

INTERMEDIATE WEEKDAYS

Wednesday, Thursday, & Friday Mornings

October 16th, 17th & 18st:

Shahrit, Musaf, & Hoshaanot.............. 7:15 am

Breakfast in Succah.................................. 8:15 am

Wednesday & Thursday Evenings

October 16th & 17th:

Minhah & Arbit Services...................... 6:00 pm

 

Shabbat Hol HaMoed Succot

Intermediate Shabbat of Tabernacles

EVE OF SHABBAT HOL HAMOED

Friday Evening, October 18th

Candle Lighting......................... before 5:53 pm

Evening Services (Minhah & Arbit).. 6:00 pm

Friday Evening Sunset........................... 6:11 pm

Kiddush in Elias Room Succah.......... 6:45 pm

SHABBAT HOL HAMOED DAY

Saturday Morning, October 19th

Zemirot....................................................... 8:15 am

Shahrit & Hallel  ...................................... 9:00 am

Torah Service............................................. 9:50 am

Musaf, & Shabbat Hoshaana. 10:45-11:30 am

Conclusion & Sermon..... 11:30 am-12:00 pm

Kiddush in Elias Room Succah....... 12:00 pm

Saturday Afternoon, October 19th

Class in Succah......................................... 4:45 pm

Saturday Afternoon Minhah & Arbit 5:45 pm

Saturday Evening Sunset....................... 6:10 pm

Habdalah, end of Shabbat.................... 6:41 pm

 

Hoshaana Rabba, Grand Hosanna

Seventh Day of Succot (Tabernacles)

EVE OF HOSHAANA RABBAH

Saturday Evening, October 19th

Mishmarah-Tikkun & Rabbi’s Special Class (Held in Elias Room Succah)  9:00 pm####

Succot, Hoshaana Rabba (cont’d)

HOSHAANA RABBAH DAY

Sunday Morning, October 20th

Zemirot, led by Avery E. Neumark... 8:00 am

Shahrit & Hallel......................................... 8:30 am

Torah Service............................................. 9:00 am

Musaf, Hoshaanot, Shofar........ 9:35-10:15 am

Service Conclusion.................... 10:15-10:30 am

Breakfast in Elias Room Succah....... 10:30 am

 

Shemini Hag Atseret

Eighth Day Convocation Festival

EVE OF SHEMINI HAG ATSERET

Sunday Evening, October 20th

Candle Lighting....................................... 5:50 pm

Evening Services (Minhah & Arbit)........ 5:45 pm

Sunset.......................................................... 6:08 pm

Kiddush in Elias Room Succah.......... 6:30 pm

 SHEMINI HAG ATSERET DAY

Monday Morning, October 21st

Zemirot....................................................... 8:15 am

Shahrit & Hallel......................................... 9:00 am

Torah Service............................................. 9:50 am

Musaf, Tikkun HaGeshem..... 10:40-11:20 am

Service Conclusion & Sermon...... 11:20-11:45 am

Kiddush in Elias Room Succah........ 11:50 am

Tikkun HaGeshem is the Sephardic poem added at the inauguration of Israel’s rainy season, for the duration of which, until Passover, a request for rain is inserted in the second blessing of the Amidah.

Simhat Torah

End of Reading-Cycle Celebration

EVE OF SIMHAT TORAH

Monday Evening, October 21st

Minhah & Arbit, with Tenu Shebaha 5:45 pm

Sunset.......................................................... 6:07 pm

Candle Lighting............................. after 6:27 pm

Hakafot & Children’s Celebration..... 6:30 pm

Women’s Hakafot (Little Synagogue) 6:30 pm

Simhat Torah (cont’d)

SIMHAT TORAH DAY

Tuesday Morning, October 22nd

Zemirot....................................................... 8:15 am

Shahrit & Hallel......................................... 9:00 am

Torah Service, with Hatanim Honors 9:50 am

Musaf............................................. 10:40-11:25 am

Service Conclusion & Sermon 11:25-12:00 pm

Tuesday Evening, October 22nd

Evening Services (Minhah & Arbit).. 5:45 pm

Sunset.......................................................... 6:00 pm

Habdalah, End of Festival.................... 6:20 pm

 

Shabbat Bereshit

The First Parashah-Shabbat Hatanim

 EVE OF SHABBAT BERESHIT

Friday Evening, October 25th

Candle Lighting......................... before 5:43 pm

Minhah&Arbit, with Tenu Shebahah....... 5:45 pm

Friday Evening Sunset........................... 6:01 pm

SHABBAT BERESHIT DAY

Saturday Morning, October 26th

Zemirot....................................................... 8:15 am

Shahrit  ....................................................... 9:00 am

Torah Service, Hatanim Honors 9:45-10:50 am

Parashah................................................... Bereshit

     Genesis 1:1-6:8

Haftarah...................................................

     Isaiah 42:5-21; 61:10; 62:5

Musaf............................................. 10:50-11:40 am

SHABBAT BERESHIT CONCLUSION

Saturday Evening, October 26th

Class............................................................ 4:35 pm

Saturday Afternoon Minhah & Arbit 5:35 pm

Saturday Evening Sunset....................... 6:00 pm

Habdalah, End of Shabbat.................. 6:30 pm

 

Shabbat Hatanim is our moniker for what is otherwise known as Shabbat Bereshit, the day on which the first Parashah of the Torah is read, because we continue to carry over onto Shabbat the honoring of the Hatan Torah and Hatan Bereshit, the main feature of our Simhat Torah Service.

Nineteenth Street Synagogue

The congregation's fourth synagogue was built on nineteenth Street, just west of Fifth Avenue.  

1860
Omer Board

Shearith Israel’s “Omer Board” dates back to the Mill Street Synagogue of 1730, and may indeed go back to the early years of the Congregation’s history. 

1730