Your Account: Login or Register

Succot - Shabbat Bereshit Prayer Schedules

Succot, Festival of Tabernacles

Wed. Eve, Oct. 4th through Wed., Oct. 11th

Succot: First Two Days of Yom Tob

EVE OF 1st DAY SUCCOT

Wednesday Evening, October 4th

Erub Tabshilin: When the festival begins on Wednesday evening, an Erub, bread and food prepared for the following Sabbath, is set aside on Wednesday before sunset. See Prayers for the Festivals, by David de Sola Pool, p. 1.

Candle Lighting....................................... 6:15 pm

Evening Services (Minhah & Arbit).. 6:15 pm

Sunset.......................................................... 6:33 pm

Kiddush in Elias Room Succah.......... 7:00 pm

 

Succot: First Two Days (cont’d)

1st DAY SUCCOT DAYTIME

Thursday Morning, October 5th

Zemirot....................................................... 8:15 am

Shahrit & Hallel......................................... 9:00 am

Torah Service.......................................... 10:00 am

Musaf & Hoshaanot................. 10:45-11:30 am

Conclusion & Sermon..... 11:30 am-12:00 pm

Kiddush in Elias Room Succah....... 12:00 pm

EVE OF 2nd DAY SUCCOT

Thursday Evening, October 5th

Evening Services (Minhah & Arbit).. 6:15 pm

Sunset.......................................................... 6:31 pm

Candle Lighting............................. after 6:52 pm

Kiddush in Elias Room Succah.......... 7:00 pm

2nd DAY SUCCOT DAYTIME

Friday Morning, October 6th

Zemirot....................................................... 8:15 am

Shahrit & Hallel......................................... 9:00 am

Torah Service.......................................... 10:00 am

Musaf & Hoshaanot................. 10:45-11:30 am

Conclusion & Sermon..... 11:30 am-12:00 pm

Kiddush in Elias Room Succah....... 12:00 pm

Succot: Hol HaMoed

Shabbat Hol HaMoed Succot

Intermediate Shabbat of Tabernacles

EVE OF SHABBAT HOL HAMOED

Friday Evening, October 6th

Candle Lighting......................... before 6:11 pm

Yom Tob Minhah/Shabbat Eve Arbit 6:15 pm

Friday Evening Sunset........................... 6:29 pm

Kiddush in Elias Room Succah.......... 7:00 pm

SHABBAT HOL HAMOED DAY

Saturday Morning, October 7th

Zemirot....................................................... 8:15 am

Shahrit & Hallel  ...................................... 9:00 am

Torah Service............................................. 9:50 am

Musaf, & Shabbat Hoshaana. 10:45-11:30 am

Conclusion & Sermon..... 11:30 am-12:00 pm

Kiddush in Elias Room Succah....... 12:00 pm

 

 

Shabbat Hol HaMoed (cont’d)

Saturday Evening, October 7th

Seudah Shelishit & Class in Succah... 5:05 pm

Saturday Evening Minhah & Arbit.... 6:05 pm

Saturday Evening Sunset....................... 6:28 pm

Habdalah, end of Shabbat.................... 7:00 pm

Succot: Hol HaMoed Weekdays

INTERMEDIATE SUNDAY & WEEKDAYS

Sunday Morning, October 8th

Shahrit, Musaf, & Hoshaanot.............. 8:00 am

Breakfast in Succah.................................. 9:00 am

Monday & Tuesday Mornings

October 9th & 10th

Shahrit, Musaf, & Hoshaanot.............. 7:15 am

Breakfast in Succah.................................. 8:15 am

Sunday & Monday Evenings,

October 8th& 9th

Minhah & Arbit Services...................... 6:15 pm

Hoshaana Rabba, Grand Hosanna

Seventh Day of Succot (Tabernacles)

EVE OF HOSHAANA RABBAH

Tuesday Evening, October 10th

Minhah & Arbit Services...................... 6:15 pm

Mishmarah-Tikkun: Rabbi’s Special Class

[Held in Elias Room Succah]............... 9:00 pm

HOSHAANA RABBAH DAY

Wednesday Morning, October 11rth

Zemirot....................................................... 6:30 am

Shahrit & Hallel......................................... 7:00 am

Torah Service............................................. 7:30 am

Musaf, Hoshaanot, Shofar.......... 7:45-9:00 am

Service Conclusion......................... 9:00-9:15 am

Breakfast in Elias Room Succah......... 9:15 am

 

 

Shemini Hag Atseret

Eighth Day Convocation Festival

EVE OF SHEMINI HAG ATSERET

Erub Tabshilin: When the festival begins on Wednesday evening, an Erub, bread and food prepared for the following Sabbath, is set aside on Wednesday before sunset. See Prayers for the Festivals, by David de Sola Pool, p. 1.

Wednesday Evening, October 11th

Candle Lighting....................................... 6:03 pm

Evening Services (Minhah & Arbit).. 6:00 pm

Sunset.......................................................... 6:21 pm

Kiddush in Elias Room Succah.......... 6:45 pm

 SHEMINI HAG ATSERET DAY

Thursday Morning, October 12th

Zemirot....................................................... 8:15 am

Shahrit & Hallel......................................... 9:00 am

Torah Service............................................. 9:50 am

Musaf, Tikkun HaGeshem..... 10:40-11:20 am

Service Conclusion & Sermon 11:20-11:45 am

Kiddush in Elias Room Succah........ 11:50 am

Tikkun HaGeshem is the Sephardic poem added at the inauguration of Israel’s rainy season, for the duration of which, until Passover, a request for rain is inserted in the second blessing of the Amidah.

Simhat Torah

End of Reading-Cycle Celebration

EVE OF SIMHAT TORAH

Thursday Evening, October 12th

Minhah & Arbit, with Tenu Shebaha 6:00 pm

Sunset.......................................................... 6:20 pm

Candle Lighting............................. after 6:40 pm

Hakafot & Children’s Celebration..... 6:45 pm

Women’s Hakafot (Little Synagogue) 6:45 pm

 

 

 

Simhat Torah (cont’d)

SIMHAT TORAH DAY

Friday Morning, October 13th

Zemirot....................................................... 8:15 am

Shahrit & Hallel......................................... 9:00 am

Torah Service, with Hatanim Honors 9:50 am

Musaf............................................. 10:40-11:25 am

Service Conclusion & Sermon 11:25-12:00 pm

Shabbat Bereshit

The First Parashah-Shabbat Hatanim

 EVE OF SHABBAT BERESHIT

Friday Evening, October 13th

Candle Lighting......................... before 6:00 pm

Minhah & Arbit, with Tenu Shebahah 6:00 pm

Friday Evening Sunset.......................... 6::18 pm

SHABBAT BERESHIT DAY

Saturday Morning, October 14th

Zemirot....................................................... 8:15 am

Shahrit  ....................................................... 9:00 am

Torah Service, Hatanim Honors 9:45-10:50 am

Parashah................................................... Bereshith

     Genesis 1:1-6:8

Haftarah......................................................................

     Isaiah 42:5-21; 61:10; 62:5

Musaf............................................. 10:50-11:40 am

SHABBAT BERESHIT CONCLUSION

Saturday Evening, October 14th

Seudah Shelishit & Class....................... 4:50 pm

Saturday Afternoon Minhah & Arbit 5:50 pm

Saturday Evening Sunset....................... 6:17 pm

Habdalah, End of Shabbat.................. 6:48 pm

Shabbat Hatanim is our moniker for what is otherwise known as Shabbat Bereshit, the day on which the first Parashah of the Torah is read, because we continue to carry over onto Shabbat the honoring of the Hatan Torah and Hatan Bereshit, the main feature of our Simhat Torah Service.

Maud Nathan

Maud Nathan (1862-1946) was founder and first President of the Sisterhood of Shearith Israel, established in 1896.  

1896
West 11th Street Cemetery

The West Eleventh Street cemetery, the second historic cemetery of Congregation Shearith Israel, was consecrated on February 27, 1805.  

1805