Your Account: Login or Register
Sunday
Aug 30

Hebra Sponsored Cemetery Visit

Sunday, August 30

For those wishing to visit our cemetery before Rosh Hashanah during the month of Elul, The Hebra Hased Va'Amet is sponsoring a communal visit to the Congregation's cemetery in Queens, on Sunday morning, August 30th.  Free transportation from the Synagogue will be provided. For more information or to RSVP please contact Zachary Edinger (212-873-0300 x216; zedinger@shearithisrael.org

Thursday
Sep 3

Rabbi Soloveichik and Rabbi Hidary on the High Holiday Liturgy

Rabbi Meir Soloveichik and Rabbi Richard Hidary

Thursday, September 3

Following evening services, prepare for the new year with the clergy of Shearith Israel.  Rabbi Soloveichik and Rabbi Hidary will each present on one of the unique liturgical pieces of the high holy days. 

Monday
Sep 7

Satan's Yom Kippur Candid Camera Test: How to Avoid Overconfidence

Monday, September 7, 7:00PM

Join us for this special class taught by Rabbi Richard Hidary to prepare us for the High Holidays on the topic of “Satan's Yom Kippur Candid Camera Test: How to Avoid Overconfidence."  

Tuesday
Sep 8

Public Tour of the Synagogue

Tuesday, September 8, 11:00AM – 11:45AM

Individuals and groups are welcome to attend a free, guided tour led by a member of our clergy or a trained docent.

Saturday
Sep 19

Shabbat Teshubah Derashah: “Rembrandt and the Rabbis: Blessing Our Children on the Eve of Atonement.”

Rabbi Meir Soloveichik

Saturday, September 19

 

We invite you to attend  our annual Shabbat Teshubah Derashah delivered by Rabbi Meir Y. Soloveichik, during morning services on the Shabbat before Kippur.

Friday
Sep 25

Sisterhood Succah Decoration

Friday, September 25, 8:00AM – 12:00PM

Our unique open air Elias Room sukkah is considered one of the most beautiful in the world. Teens and adults, women and men, are invited to help decorate in preparation for the Succot Festival. 

Wednesday
Sep 30

“Wildman” Steve Brill Central Park Outing

Wednesday, September 30, 4:00PM

Wildman is back! What better way to celebrate Succot than to admire the beauty and tastes of nature! Those of all ages are invited to join us as we embark on an edible tour of Central Park.

Thursday
Oct 1

New Members Succah Gathering

Thursday, October 1, 7:00PM

Our new members will be invited to a special welcome event in our uniquely beautiful and world acclaimed Elias Room succah. 

Saturday
Oct 3

Mishmarah-Tikkun

Saturday, October 3

Enjoy this Spanish and Portuguese learning tradition led by Rabbi Soloveichik in the succah. 

Monday
Oct 5

Annual Simhat Torah Dinner and Ice Cream Extravaganza

Sponsored by the Haberman and Lustig families

Monday, October 5

Join us for our annual youth ice cream extravaganza following Hakafot on Simhat Torah!

Monday
Oct 5

Women's Hakafot

Held in the Small Synagogue

Monday, October 5, 7:00PM

On the evening of Simhat Torah, a parallel Hakafot ceremony for women is held in the Small Synagogue, accompanied by a choir of women congregants.

Saturday
Oct 10

Hatanim Luncheon

Saturday, October 10

Join us in honoring our Hatanim, Seth Haberman and Ari Sherizen, and their families. 

Sunday
Oct 11

The Book of Kings

Rabbi Richard Hidary

Sunday, October 11, 8:40AM

We will analyze the biblical book of Kings with the aid of recent archeological findings and literary approaches that have succeeded in bringing this ancient drama to life.

 

Please follow our weeky emails for schedule changes or cancellations.

Monday
Oct 12

Bet Midrash

Monday, October 12, 7:00PM – 9:00PM

The Bet Midrash program features high-level textual learning in small groups that encourages active participation.

 

 Please follow our weeky emails for schedule changes or cancellations.

Monday
Oct 12

Second Temple Jewish History

Taught by Rabbi Richard Hidary

Monday, October 12, 7:00PM – 8:00PM

Using primary sources, we will reconstruct the history of the Jews during the Second Temple.

Please follow our weeky emails for schedule changes or cancellations.

Tuesday
Oct 13

Rambam's Mishneh Torah

Rabbi Richard Hidary

Tuesday, October 13, 7:45AM

Start your day with minyan, breakfast, and a few insights from Maimonides' complete code of Jewish law and thought.

 

 Please follow our weeky emails for schedule changes or cancellations.

Tuesday
Oct 13

Feasts and Fasts: The Festivals in Jewish Thought

A Class for Women Rabbi Soloveichik

Tuesday, October 13, 9:00AM

Tuesdays at 9 am in the Elias Room. Drawing on Halakhic, literary, and philosophical texts, we will attempt to examine anew the holidays.

 

 Please follow our weeky emails for schedule changes or cancellations.

Tuesday
Oct 13

Public Tour of the Synagogue

Tuesday, October 13, 11:00AM – 11:45AM

Individuals and groups are welcome to attend a free, guided tour led by a member of our clergy or a trained docent.

Tuesday
Oct 13

Talmud Class: Tractate Rosh Hashana and the Philosophy of Jewish Time

Rabbi Meir Soloveichik

Tuesday, October 13, 8:00PM

Tuesdays at 8 pm. These weekly shiurim willponder how Judaism approaches time.  We will gain a better understanding of the calendar that has preserved the Jews for millennia, and of the diverse sacred and secular times that create the very rhythm of our lives.

 Please follow our weeky emails for schedule changes or cancellations.

Wednesday
Oct 14

Parashat Hashabua

Esther Hidary

Wednesday, October 14, 10:00AM

Every Wednesday at 10 am. This class explores the weekly parasha through an examination of its literary elements and themes. Led by Esther Hidary.

 

 Please follow our weeky emails for schedule changes or cancellations.

Hebrew School History

In 1802, Meir Polonies donated $900 to fund our Hebrew School

1731
Second Mill Street Synagogue
1818